Accessibility Advisory Committees

Electronic and Information Technology Accessibility Committee (EIT)

The EIT Accessibility Committee includes representatives of key stakeholders from the campus community who are involved with the institutional commitment to providing accessible electronic and information resources for people with disabilities, and to advance the university’s compliance with the law. The committee’s responsibilities will include, but are not limited to:

  • Developing and periodically updating an Implementation Plan that identifies strategies and priority steps to be in compliance with purchasing, creating, and maintaining accessible electronic information and technology.
  • Ensuring needs are met for visitors, students, faculty, and staff with disabilities.
  • Recommending specific solutions for accessible electronic information and technology concerns to the appropriate university programs and offices. 

Co-Chairs:

  • OEOC – J’onnelle Colbert-Diaz, Associate Director/Accommodation and Accessibility Coordinator
  • UREL - Chris Nixon, Director Digital Design and Development

Committee Members:

  • CEA - Heidi Scher, Associate Director, Assistive and Instructional Technology
  • BSVC - Becky McCoy, Director of Strategic Sourcing, Procurement and Contracts
  • CTED - Shelly Walters, Associate Director of Instructional Design and Support Services
  • HMRS - Debbie McLoud, Associate Vice Chancellor for Human Resources
  • MULN - Beth Juhl, Web Services Librarian
  • UITS - Barb Kenny, Associate Director of University Information Technology
  • UITS - Tyler Vodehnal, Project/Program Specialist
  • OEOC - Melanie Chandler, EEO/Grievance Officer

Disability Services Committee

The Disability Services Committee includes representatives from key stakeholders from the campus community who are involved with disability-related matters. The committee’s responsibilities will include, but are not limited to:

  • Reviewing compliance with legal requirements regarding disabilities.
  • Ensuring needs are met for visitors, students, faculty, and staff with disabilities.
  • Recommending specific solutions for disability-related concerns to the appropriate university programs and offices. 

Co-Chairs:

  • OEOC – J’onnelle Colbert-Diaz, Associate Director/Accommodation and Accessibility Coordinator
  • CEA - Laura James, Director

Committee Members:

  • Human Resources – Lisa Milam, Director of Recruitment and Workforce Management
  • Teaching and Faculty Support Center - Lori Holyfield, Co-Director
  • Facilities Management - Keith Roberts, Director, Facility Operations and Maintenance/ENHS, COO
  • Parking - Andy Gilbride, Assistant Business Manager 
  • Transit - Adam Waddell, Associate Director
  • University IT - Barb Kenny Associate Director of University. Information Technology
  • University Relations (Website Management/Section 508) - Chris Nixon, Director, Digital Design and Development 
  • Registrar - Dave Dawson (or designee), Associate Vice Provost Enrollment, Registrar 
  • Provost’s Office - Terry Martin, Vice Provost, Academic Affairs
  • Ex Officio - Danielle Williams, Assistant Vice Chancellor and Director